Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in this locality. In one of these forges which is situated in the West Port Ballyshannon there are two men working whose names are Jackie Tolan and Freddie Carson. In the other forge which is situated in College Street, the man, who is working there is called Eddie Lyons and in the other Johnny Lyons is working. There is an zinc roof on one forge and in the other two forges are slated:
    The doors are of no special shape but just wide enough to admit horse. In each of the forges there is only one fireplace. The bellows are large leather articles in which there is a handle. These are worked up and down for kindling the fire. The implements which are used in a forge are hammers, nails, pincers, anvel, iron, bellows knife. The smith also makes farm implements such so shovels, spades, pikes and aces. A smith mends ploughs and either farm machinery.
    All smiths are looked upon as being strong but it is not supposed that smiths are
    Eithne Keegan