Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. In every home in Ireland some old custom is observed according as the feasts come around.
    On Christmas day a feast is held in ever home. That morning most Catholics go to Mass and receive Holy Communion and usually they have some friend invited for the Christmas dinner. For dinner a goose is roasted while the poorer classes have chickens or meat. For tea sweet cakes of many hinds and fruit are partaken of. That night dances are held in every hall in Ireland. Some nights beforehand Mummers go around from house to house. These men are all dressed up in a comical manner. When they enter a house each one says a different rhyme and of them sing and dance. When finished the owner of the house gives them money. The same is done in every house and the money is kept for a big dance
    Kathleen Flynn
    Cloich Óir, Co. Dhún na nGall