Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Camlin. This townland is in the parish of Kilbarron and in the Barony of Tirhugh. There are four families in this townland. There are fourteen people living in it. These four houses are slated. it is not known how this townland got its name. Some of the people can tell stories in English but they have no knowledge of Irish. Some of the land is hilly but the greater portion is good and fertile. There is a big wood in this townland which is called Camlin wood. In the Autumn season there is always an abundant supply of nuts to be got in it. There are no lakes in Camlin but some of the land borders on the river Erne which flows by it. There are a few streams in this townland, which rise in Clyhore and flow to the river Erne.
    Camlin, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Anna Mc Cabe