Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there was no such thing as roads leading into unfrequented places. During the present decade the country has undergone a decided improvement and especially within the last five years. Our present Government has improved the condition of the people and not only have they endeavored to keep the people at dividing the ranches but also by giving people the means of working the land. They have employed hundreds of people in the making of new roads all over the country.
    I live on the main road between Ballyshannon and Belleek and the by-roads branching off this are:- the station road leading to the Railway Station, Kellleen road in about : a mile and a half in length. Two roads branch off this road, one going east and the to the west. Lsisahully road leads into Fermanagh. None of these roads are more than fifty years old except of course the main road. There are several old lanes leading to backward districts and also by
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Ethna Keegan