Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland was always famous for its bards and poets. There were not many poets in this part of the country. A famous poet called William Allingham lived in Ballyshannon. He composed many songs, some poetry and many ballads. He was born in Ballyshannon in 1842. The house where he was born is still to be seen in the Mall. He sent poems and stories to English magazines and at the age of twenty-six, a book of his poems was published. His best known poems are “The Winding Banks of Erne” “Four ducks On A Pond,” “The Fairies.”
    There are no poets in this locality, but as local man composed the following rhyme regarding a polish maker who lived in this townland:-
    Your shoes preserve,
    Your country serve,