Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Year after year tramps and gipsies call at the houses in locality. They always seem to be very poor. They wear old torn clothing and sometimes they have nothing on their feet.
    Then others come with a donkey and car selling things such as flowers, carpets, tinwork and delph. Some people purchase goods as they do not wish to make them angry or move their feelings as they might put a curse on the inmates of the house.
    Most people do not like to see these strangers coming about, as people say that they take away one’s luck if one does not buy anything from them. Some of these people sleep in caravans and others sleep in tents.
    The tramps that come about our country ask for food to eat such as flour, grain, potatoes and a grain of tea. many of these tramps ask for lodgings for the night and often they get a shake down in the corner. Two or three families join and go in bands.
    They usually come in September for the Harvest Fair or before Easter beginning for Easter eggs. they (do) have lots of news from every part of [sic]
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Harry Mc Cauley