Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To make a sling two pieces of cord and the tongue of an old shoe are procured. Two holes are put in the leather one in each end near the edge and opposite each other. Then the cords are put in through the holes and tied.
    Then the stone is left sitting in the piece of leather and the sling is wound round and then the stone skites out.
    Francis Fannon
    Lios an Chollaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. A strong sally is procured. Then a hole is bored in each end of the sally. The stick is bent into a half circle and then a piece of cords is doubled and twisted and put in through each hole. A bow is then procured and when a person is going to shoot it the bow is put up against the twisted cord and then the stick is pulled and the bow shoots up in the air.