School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. A man, who is still living in the village of Belleek, ran eight miles without ceasing a moment. He left Bundoran and ran to his own home in Belleek.
    One Sunday evening he was in Bundoran and a neighbor of his own, who had a horse and car happened to be there also. He asked him for a lift home as there were no such vehicles as motors or buses at that time and bicycles were few. In those days everyone went on foot or by the old horse car as it was the main way of conveyance in those times. When this man asked his neighbor for the seat he was refused. This angered him and to show his swiftness he set off running. The driver of the car laughed at the idea but to his great surprise and annoyance found the other man at home long before him.
    “Weight Lifting”
    A man, who lived in this neighborhood a long time ago, was a very strong person. He could lift twenty stone weights in his teeth at one time. This was a very strong man and there are few of his equal to be found around here presently.
    Anna Mc Cabe
    Camlin, Co. Dhún na nGall