Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there was a man who used to be harboring around the priest’s house. One day the priest asked him to pick the stones off a corn field which had been lately sown in beds.
    The old man said that this was a very hard task to do and the priest told him that God would help him. The man at once obeyed and off he went to the field in which they were.
    Then he began his day’s work still keeping in his mind that God was going to help him so he did every other bed.
    After the priest had partaken of his breakfast he went to the field to see how the worker was progressing.
    When he arrived there he was amazed to find that the stones were picked only off every second bed so he asked what was the meaning of this.
    “Well replied the man “I thought you told me that God would help me so I left him his share to do and he did not arrive yet.
    Francis Fannon
    Lios an Chollaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall