Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gobán Saor had an only son, who was a mason like himself and as Gobán was growing old and the son well beyond his teens, the father wished to get him married. For to test his wisdom Goban gave him a sheep’s skin one day, and told him the price he should get was the skin and its price.
    Well, away he went with the skin under his arm. For the first day he had no luck. When asked the price he would say “the skin and its price” and everybody laughed at him and called him a fool. The next day he fared no better. Everybody laughed at him as before and called him a fool but the third day he was luckier. When he was going past the banks of a river he met a handsome young woman, who was washing clothes in the river. She asked him where he was going and he said he was going to sell the skin.
    “How much do you want for it?
    “The skin and its price,” he replied.