Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago a funny incident occurred in this neighborhood. When the Landlords were putting the people out of their homes and lands and planting foreigners in the place of the poor people, there was one very cruel case. James Flanagan, his wife and seven small children were thrown on the roadside in the depths of Winter without a roof over their heads.
    James McGrath, neighbor heard of the occurrence and was greatly displeased about it. He said to himself “I think I could settle this Landlord,” so he blackened his face with soot and put a cow’s spansil (?) on each leg with the chains hanging loose.
    When night fell, he set out for the Landlord’s house and knocked on the door very boldly. The owner came to the door and demanded “Who is there” “The Devil” exclaimed James “And what is your business here” said the Landlord “I came to give you a notice to quit” You must now come to Hell with me” The Landlord got very excited
    Jim Flynn
    Cloich Óir, Co. Dhún na nGall