Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

The Local Fairs

The locals fair is held in the town of Ballyshannon on the second day of each month.

Very often buyers arrive at the farm-houses and buy there and then and a custom much in use in farmer times was to be outside the town a considerable distance to meet the cattle coming in and strike a bargain before arriving at the Fair Green at al. This custom is now discontinued. Although there is a Fair Green in Ballyshannon the buying + selling are not confined to it but take place in one of the slneets [?] known as The Back St. Complaents have been made by the lenants of this […], but nothing has come out of it The Fair Green has not been properly booked after and in wet weather the water rises to a considerable depth and is unfit for use. No toll is paid on cattle sold. When an animal is sold money is always given back This is called “Luck’s Peueny [?]” and varies according to the value of the animal. Five shillings Luck’s Peieny out of Fro or so. […] when it is a matter of Ls or so.
When a bargain is being made there is always a third person present to further the sale.