Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    renovated, a beautiful path constructed down the face of the cliff and a beautiful life-size statue of St. Patrick presented by some unknown Donor. The statue is placed on a pedestal in a beautiful Alcove in the face of the cliff beside the well and this is surrounded by a beautiful iron paling fastened in cement. All round the alcove has been planted with roses and (?) shrubs and flowers. A care taker has been appointed to look after it. A few years ago Mass was celebrated at the spot and each year on the 15th of August a procession from St. Patrick’s Church sends wends its way to the spot. The Rosary and Prayers are said and the band plays sacred music.
    History records that St. Patrick spent some time at this place and blessed the well. Here also the natives were baptised by him.