Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

is decorated with holly.
    On May Eve May flowers are gathered by the children and door and windows and out-houses strewn with them. A May altar is made in every house in honour of Our Lady and for the whole month of May the children keep it decked with fresh flowers and daisy chains. We have a May altar in school, and each morning a hymn to Our Lady is sung and the children bring armfuls of flowers. On Palm Sunday everyone carries branches of palm to Mass to be blessed. These are taken home and put behind holy pictures in the bedrooms where they remain till the next Palm Sunday when they are burned and the fresh ones put in their places. Some people make a ring (small) of a blessed palm and fasten it to their clothing to ward off accidents; sickness etc-
    In this relation it will be of interest to note that for the past twenty years a Protestant family in the neighbourhood (who live beside the “Big House” as the land-lord’s house is called) has each year, without fail brought me and my family a supply of Palm, either on the evening before or early on Palm Sunday and furthermore they have not to be reminded of it. Holy water is kept in every house in the parish