Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every house in the townlands of Behey and Cashelard crosses in honour of St. Brigid are made on the eve of her Feast. These are made of rushes. They are gathered and left outside the door till the time arrives for making the crosses. The father goes out and brings in the rushes and as he enters, all inside shout “Welcome St. Brigid” . Old and young then make the crosses. Some are very beautiful, and are made in all forms of crosses, celtic and plain. Holy water is then shaken on them and one is placed in every one of the out-houses. The children are sure to bring the nicest with them to be hung up in the school-room.

St. Patrick’s crosses are not worn now to the same extent as in former years. About forty years ago every child was decked off on St. Patrick’s Day with a cross made of green ribbon. The mothers bought the ribbon and made the crosses themselves Nowadays ready made harps and crosses combined in green are to be bought in every fancy shop and for some years past a box of crosses most artistically designed, are sent to most schools from the Good Shepherd Home in Derry, to be disposed off to help the orphans who make them.
    At Christmas times every house, school and church