Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes, porridge, oatmeal bread and buttermilk were the foods eaten by the people of this district in olden times. Down to about forty years ago potatoes were eaten at breakfast and at dinner in almost every house here and even as late as twenty years potatoes were eaten in the morning followed by a “Mug” of tea and bread. It was usual to work for some time in the morning before eating.
    In most houses long ago the potatoes were tumbled out on to a round basket (made locally, but now used only for carrying of turf) The basket was set on a pot and when the potatoes were ready to be “teemed” (a local word for draining off the water) potatoes and water were tumbled into the basket the water fell through into the pot and the potatoes remained in the basket. All hands set round the basket, the “kitchen” (this is what they called what they eat with the potatoes and still call it to the present day) i.e. fish, meat- etc. They used their fingers for peeling the potatoes and partook of the “kitchen” with- a spoon (a coarse iron spoon too) Sometimes a concoction” was made of oatmeal + water and onions + salt. for “kitchen” This was called “Skillet go lee” Sometimes they made a Corb of Egg Nog. If they had herrings they roasted them
    1. táirgí