Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The “Drag Home” took place some days after, and this time the “big night” was held in the “groom’s” house. More drinking and feasting went on but this time the guests were invited, usually all those who were invited to the wedding.
    From that day, for a whole month the bride never entered her father’s house. It being “unlucky” to do so. Even yet in this district this custom is strictly observed.
    On the Sunday following the wedding day the entire wedding party assembled and walked in procession to Mass. This was called “Walking Out Sunday”. Outside the chapel the entire congregation waited to see “the wedding” and when mass was over the congregation hurried out to watch them pass out.
    This custom prevails to this day in this district but the wedding party is very small compared with that of former times. Presents are given now where as in olden times the custom was to bring “A bottle” or “Bottle night”
    When leaving for the chapel an old shoe used to be thrown after the bride groom. and all older customs was for the mother of the bride to give her daughter three tips with a heather blossom [?] for luck.
    Mrs Brigid Gallenagh