Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Water exess [?] locally known as “Biolar” is eaten by persons suffering from weak heart.
    There is a local cure for sore breast or as is said in this district when the “spot of the breast is down” Someone puts a penny on the part that is sore, a short piece of lighted blessed candle is placed on the penny and an empty tumbler of wine glass is placed over the candle. This draws the skin or chest so that it forms a large swelling that can easily be seen inside tumbler.
    Teresa Gallenagh aged 62 of Behey supplied this information
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teresa Gallenagh
    62
  2. Garlic is used in this district for colds and coughs. The juice of the dandelion is said in this district to be good for Cancer.
    Dandelion is boiled and the water is given to persons with sick stomach.
    Bogbine is invariably used in this district for the blood. It is a remedy for Calves’ Itch too.
    Nettle Tea is given here, to children with Measles. A dock leaf, if rubbed on the sting of a nettle, will ease the pain. Washing ‘blue” is applied to the sting of a wasp. Elder flower and celery are used as a remedy for rheumatism.