School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. A man named Edward McCool living beside Cashelard Church and aged seventy two, says that he always heard that gold is hidden in the lane in front of his house and under a tree. He also says that his own father dreamt of it being there three nights in succession. No attempt has been made to unearth it.
    There is another legend that there is a crock of gold in the hollow of Rushen Lough in front of Behey School. [sic] and also that there is a castle underneath the lough.
    In the Tullyherk Lough it is the firm belief of the people living there, that there is a crock of gold, and that it is guarded by a monster.
    It is also said that there is a large chain made of gold at the same lough buried so deep that no one has ever been able to get it.
    I got this information from Samuel Connolly who lives in Tullyherk Age 69. Farmer.
    Samuel Connolly