Scoil: Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bush growing in our field and it was always known as the fairy bush. Once a little girl was coming past this bush from the well with a can of water. She saw a little violin just the length of her own little hand and a bow beside it for playing it and both were as white as snow. She brought it home with her to show it to her father. She was going to try to play on it but her father stopped her and told her to bring it back and leave it where she found it. When she looked for it next morning it was gone. At other times there were little pipes found at the same place but only very small ones. The heads of the pipes were about the size of my thimble.
    Máire Nic a t- Saoir
    11
    Tullyhorky, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Cáit Nic a t Saoir
  2. There was a man named Jimmy who lived in Carraicnahorna near Ballyshannon. One night long years ago he was out pulling hay at his haystacks for his cows. It was a bright moonlight night and the time was about twelve o’clock. He heard a lot of voices and when he looked round he saw about fifty fairies on horseback going past him. They were laughing and