School: Tulach Mór (roll number 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Teachers:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

1. The name of the townland that I live in is the Abbey. It is situated in Parish of Kilbarron and in the Barony of Tir Hugh there are twenty three families in our district and about seventy people. There are twenty three good houses and about six old-ruins. The way that the Abbey got its name was from an old Monastery that is there to the present day.
    Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Eamonn Mac Chongaill
    10
    Fearann na Mainistreach, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. The name of my townland is Tullyhurk. It is situated in the Parish of Kilbarron and in the Barony of Tir-Hugh. There are eleven families and thirty person in our townland. Mc Intyre is the family name most common in our townland. There are six thatched houses and five slate houses in our district. There are four old people over seventy but they do not know any Irish. Tullyhurk derived its name from the Pluto of corn. Houses were more numerous here in olden times.