Scoil: Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

1. 1. A tooth of a dead person is a cure for toothache
    Another cure for toothache is to take a tooth of a relative out of the grave and carry it about with you in your pocket
    2. Cure of fever. When Jesus saw the cross he was to be crucified on he trembled. The Jews asked Him if He had fever. “No” said Our Lord Jesus Christ “I have neither feaver nor plague.” Anyone who keeps those words in memory or writing shall never take feaver or plague.
    3. There is a neighbour in our district who has the cure of the strain in the head by rubbing the hand on the part that is strained.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máire Nic a t-Saoir