Scoil: Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds commonly in our townland are:- the swallow, blackbird, wren, wild-duck, willie-wagtail, swan, yellow hammer, corncrake, pideon, cuckoo, magipie, robin, lark, seagull, hawk, crows, gold finch, sparrow, snipe, water-hen, curlew, blind-bat, wild-goose, heather-bleat, and the thrush.
    Some birds sit on the eggs for a fortnight and some three weeks.
    The magpie, and the crow, build their nest in a high bush. The robin, blackbird, swallow, willie-wagtail, thrush, sparrow, and the blind-bat, are the birds that build their nest in the ditches.
    The swan, wild-duck, wild-goose, water-hen, and snipe are the birds that build in the swamps. The seagull, lark, and goldfinch build on the tops of old houses.
    Eamonn Mac Eacmharcaigh
    Lag Ailteáin, Co. Dhún na nGall