Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said to be unlucky to start any work on a Saturday for if you do so it will be a long time before it is finished. It is also said that, “a Saturdays flit is a short sit”. This means that if you go to a new house on a Saturday you will not stay in it long. If you set turkey eggs two days before the moon is full they will come out two days before their time.
    The best time to set any plants or sow any seed is when the moon is full or nearly full. If you cure anyone just as the sun rises on Easter morning you will not have to be cured yourself for the rest of that year. It is said that if you have not your turf saved at the Bonfire Night you will have no turf. At the longest day, start mowing your hay. At the beginning of spring the farmer should begin. If you always cut your nails on Friday and no other day you will never have a toothache.