School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. The ancient houses were different from the houses of today. They were thatched and had no up-stairs. Most of them had a bed in the kitchen called a settle bed which was placed against the wall.
    The houses eldom had a chimey. The fire was placed in the centre of the floor and there was a hole in the roof to let the smoke through, a big crook hung from the roof in which the pots were put on. The floors were made of blue clay, and the walls of gravel and stones. Sometimes mud was used when building the walls.
    Half doors are common in our district [sic] They are used for keeping out the fowl and then the light can come in at the top. The lcal fires were ade of turf and wood as there was no coal to be got. They are still made of turf in our district. It was generally candles that gave light, splinters were used for lighting the candles. The candles were home made.
        1. foirgnimh