School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (no title)

Our district is not conected with any past history that I know of, at least none of any importance. Years ago the landlord of it was a man named Johnstone...

Our district is not connected with any past history that I know of, at least none of any importance. Years ago the landlord of it was a man named Johnstone who lived in Maghramenagh and who afterwards went to England and last of all was killed in the great war.
    There was much weaving done in our district. For many years two looms were worked in our house. Spinning was also done in most of the houses.
    Giving out guesses was customary in olden days. The following are some of the old Gaelic guesses that the people of this district used.
    I will go out between two woods. I will come in between two locks.
    Answer- a pair of pails.