Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Long ago nearly everything was home made as there were no factories.
    Candles were made at home and this is how they were made. First of all the people got some lard or any old fat and melted it. Then they got dried rushes and dipped them into it time after time until they became thick. Sometimes they used wool instead of rushes.
    Soap was also home-made and it is sometimes made at home still. Fat is melted down and mixed with soda and then left to harden.
    The baskets were made from rods. One strong rod was made into a hoop and fastened with a few nails or a string. Several ore strong rods are fastened to this- then all the fine rods are twisted round.
    In ancient times the spades were nearly all the same as they are today only they were made at home and were much heavier and bigger.