Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Stories (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man who was disliked by all his neighbours, and every night that he was out, the boys would follow him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thistle that he had knocked down.
  2. Stories

Years and years ago when there were no trains or buses on the road the Derry Judge was in Donegal town at the assizes and he engaged a man with a cab....

Years and years ago when there were no trains or buses on the road [sic] the Derry Judge was in Donegal town at the assizes, and he engaged a man with a cab from Donegal to leave him down in Derry.
    It was late when they arrived in Derry and the cabman stayed all night there. In the meantime he bought a donkey, and when he started for the road next day he put the donkey inside the cab. Some of the men who helped to put in the donkey wired to some of the Orangemen in Donegal town that the Lord Mayor of Derry was on his way in his cab to visit Donegal town and to be sure to give him a good reception.
    The Orange men hurried to gather bands and wrote out an