Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall

One summer's day there was a man walking by the shore of a lake.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the boy said “don’t be silly it was only your shadow”.
  2. Stories

Once upon a time there lived a man who was disliked by all his neighbours, and every night that he was out, the boys would follow him.

Once upon a time there lived a man who was dislike by all his neghbours, and every night that he was out the boys would go follow him [sic] One night his wife was sick and he went to the town for some goods.
    On his way home he had to cross a mountain, and when he was coming home he saw what he thought was a wee man. He said to himself “I will not be a coward” and he went straight up to the man and hit him to the ground. He was delighted with his bravery and told his wife and others about it when he went home. The next day he went back to the spot to see if the man was still there but when he reached the spot he discovered that it was only a big