School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Stories

There once lived a great giant in France. He was so big and strong that he could kill anyone with one blow.

There once lived a great giant in France. He was so big and strong that he could kill anyone with one blow. This mighty giant had defeated every other giant in the world only one [sic]. This one lived in Ireland and was called Fionn. When the French giant heard about Fionn he said he would go and fight him. When Fionn heard of this mighty giant coming to fight him he was troubled because he knew that the French giant would defeat him. He told his troubles to his wife and she immediately thought of a plan. She said that when the giant would come Fionn would get into a cradle and she would pretend that he was their child.
    A few days later the giant arrived and of course Fionn was in the cradle when he arrived. The giant asked where Fionn was and the wife said that he was away and would not be home for a few days
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh