Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

the origin of the well.
    The well is situated near the railway some short distance from the old chapel and ruins of St. Barron’s monastery. At one time Columbkille had travelled from Tory to Innismurry and made a short stay with St. Barron. He was shown the little well they had opened for their small community. “If this is the site” said Columbkille “approved by heaven for the erection of your monastery, the staff I left in Tory will come forth from it” and immediately Columba’s forgotten staff was shot up like an arrow through the water in the well.
  2. St. Columba’s Well = There is a pretty well known, but at present unfrequented and neglected, spring of St. Columba in Tullyhurk near the Donegal road, to which large numbers resorted to within living memory. On investigation it can be established, that near this well, an altar stood, where
        1. naoimh