Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cripple in pain, and his anxious mother in suspense, the saint pressed his heel on the flag in self-accusation, and immediately water spurted out. He blessed the water, and sprinkled with it the helpless youth, sent him away in perfect health, in the company of his mother.
  2. St. Columbkille met St. Barron at Assaroe and he inquired of him where his staff was. Barron made answer “ I cast it at the demons in Sean Gleann, when we were driving them into the sea, and I have not got a glimpse of it since”. Then Colmbkille said “It is my wish, if it please God, that thy staff come back to thee here and now. Thereupon they saw the staff emerge from the rock in front of them, and a stream of water gushed forth, and Columbkille said he would confer on Barron the honour of associating his name with the well.
    There is another account of