Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Patrick’s Well – St. Patrick's Well is a small cavity in the solid flag foreshore, between high and low water marks, and one hundred yards of Unshin river. The spring is perennial and is quite unaffected by temperature or season. Pilgrims from the neighbourhood and from County Leitrim still frequent this extraordinary Well in fairly large numbers, and often leave behind them memorials of prefect cures. When St. Patrick crossed the Erne a vast multitude of people gathered around him at this spot, and a poor mother leading along a crippled boy, was among the first to accost him, imploring him to restore to her child the active use of his palsied leg. She was crushed back by the inrushing crowd, and it was only after the sermon and the day’s proceedings had concluded that she succeeded in again arresting his attention. Stung with sympathetic remorse at his detention of the young
        1. naoimh