Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the frequenters of the well in return for the sparkling water. A strong sheet iron gate was opened and closed at each visit, but an absent minded woman one evening wandered off leaving the door wide open behind her. Lo! Out darted the enchanted calf, followed by a copious stream from the well, which flowed through the winding valleys, expanding its waters over the low-lying plains, until it found an outlet in the Atlantic, near Bundoran.
  2. The earliest annalists, Keating, and all the ancient writers prefix to their histories of Ireland an elaborate account of the mythical “Invasion of Erin” and by universal agreement they assign the place of honour among the interesting legends to the story which represents Partholanus, ninth in direct descent from Japhet, as leading the first colony into our previously uninhabited country. Besides four distinguished scholars, three Druids, three generals, and two merchants, Partholan brought with him, in his numerous fleet of small boats, his wife Dealgnait
    Inish Samer, Co. Dhún na nGall