Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Baile-Mac-an Bhaird or Wardtown is mentioned in the Annals of Ulster as having been destroyed by Randal Mac Donnell in the year 1485. This Randal was a leader of the Gallowglasses of the people of O’Neill. It is manifest from this historic fact that the sept of the Mac Ward’s had established themselves here in considerable numbers; had acquired a notable wealth of cattle sufficient to attract marauders and had retainers and dependents ample and powerful enough to constitute a district or “Baile’ or town. The “Sons of the Bard” or poets of O'Kelly of Hy Many.
    Another distinguished branch of the family supplied gifted poets to Oriel, who are occasionally mentioned in the Annals. So unwarlike were the sentiments and preoccupations of these sons of learning that we find them engaged in the “Contest of the Bards” while their country was in the throes of an exterminating crisis in 1600. Frequently they accompanied their chieftan to the battle-field, and recited stimulating verses to rouse the energies and passions of the combatants. In 1587 Maolmuire Mac An Bhaird addressed a touching
    Ballymacaward, Co. Dhún na nGall