Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a remote and unfrequented moor in the townland of Corlea and quite near the western base of Breecy Mountain there stands an undistinguished pile of rocks thickly overlaid for the most part with bog.
    Tradition alone invests it with interest and yet when one is informed that Mass was celebrated for centuries in this lonely spot he will discover features of the surroundings to arrest his attention.
    In the first place the mound has been designated “The Altars” because the priest officiated on the sheltered side, laying the portable altar stone on a ledge of rock now selecting the eastern and again the western shelf according to the direction of the wind. It will be noticed that the space of about fifteen square feet immediately under the eastern “Altar” is covered with soft