School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Fairies (continued)

One time there was a man who lived near Donegal town.

(continued from previous page)
    after he had a cow who slipped down some banks into the river. The same week he had a calf who died the way. He did not know what to do. He told a friend of his about him cow and calf falling into the river and also about him taking the stones from the place. The friend told him to put back the stones for they might belong to the fairies. The man did so and nothing ever happened either himself or his cattle ever after. All the people said that the stones belonged to the fairies and that they were angry with him for taking them.