Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Fairies

One time there lived in Ballinacarrick a man named James Colvin.

One time there lived in Ballinacarrick a man named James Calvin [?]. One time this man started to build a new house. He built only a small part of it the first day and the next morning when he went to continue his work the part he had built the day before was toassed. He built the same amount the second day and the next morning the same thing had happened. When the man saw this he said in a loud voice “Leave word here tomorrow if I am not wanted to build this house. [“] The man did not build any more that day and the next morning he got a heap of money where he was building the new house.
    Maureen Mac Grane
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Fairies

There was once an old bush that stood beside an old ruined house in Ballinacarrick for years and years, and the old people said that the fairies danced round this old tree every night.

There was once an old bush that stood beside an old ruined house in Ballinacarrick for years and years, and the old people said that the fairies danced round this old tree every night. When the young people heard this they