Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Fairies

Some fifty years ago a man named Thomas Griffith rented a house and farm of land in the western end of the townland of Carricknahorna.

Some fifty years ago a man name Thomas Griffith rented a house and farm of land in the western end of the townland of Carricknahorna. He and his wife often heard strange noises. Often in the evening or at night when the man would [be] reading and the woman knitting or sewing [sic] suddenly a terrible noise would be made on the floor above them as if it was struck with a sledge, when examined the next day there was not the least sign of it having been struck with anything. One day the woman was going to the well or river for two cans of water, and she saw the husband coming from town with a horse and cart. She left the cans and went along the road to him but not out of sight of the cans. On returning her two cans were filled with water. The husband wanted her to bring the, home but she refused and emptied them and refilled them again. Where is a lane leading from the road, to the house with a hedge one each side and in the field to the east of the lane was a large cock [?] of hay built and thatched with straw
    Aidan Mc Garrigle
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall