Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man from Lisahully was going to a card [?] party, and as he was crossing over a fence a card party suddenly appeared before him. The ladies all welcomed him calling him by his name. He knew none of them. He played with them for some time. A card fell and he bent to pick it up, but when he lifted his head again all was gone and he found himself sitting on a stone behind the fence.
    There was a hare in Lisahully that no one could kill. One day a man put a sixpence in his gun and shot the hare. Ever after the man had bad health and was confined to bed.
    A man named Joseph Ward from Tonrey [?] was returning home one summer’s evening. As he drew near
    Annie Mullin