Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man from Bradley was coming home from a dance. It was a dark night. There was a certain field along the roadside and no matter how far the man walked he always found himself at this field. For hours he travelled and again and again he found himself at the field. At last he heard a voice say “ Turn your cap inside out and you will find your way home.” The man did as he was and told and he then reached home. It was said at the time that it was the fairies that had sent him astray and that it was a fairy that told him to turn his cap.
    Mary O' Brien
    Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. A little girl named Annie Mc Bafferty was in the habit of going to the hill with the cows. Everyday she met a woman and the woman spoke to her and called her Annie. One day the woman said she