Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

1. An Old Story

This old story has been told down for several generations.

Once, a king had a daughter and he said who ever was able to tell the longest story would marry her. There came many princes seeking to win her, many nobles, lords etc high and low, rich and poor. All came with their stories but were not able to win her as their stories were too short.
    At last this poor young man came with his story. He told once a rich man was told there was going to be a famine which would last for seven years. He thought of a plan that he would build a very big barn and buy corn and fill it for the time of the famine.
    When he had the barn ready he bought the corn and filled it full of grains of corn so full that no more could be put into it.
    However one mouse came along and took away a grain of corn, another mouse came and took another grain of corn, another mouse came and took another grain of corn, another mouse came and took another grain of corn, another mouse came and took another
    AT2300: Endless Tales
    Susan Mary Irwin