Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Theatrical performances were frequently given in Ballyshannon and Lady Morgan then a young girl accompanied by her father...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Henceforth the field was known as Mc. Governs Meadow. The body was buried with military honours in Mullaghnashee . His brother officers had a tombstone erected.
  2. Returned to his native earth, lieth all that was mortal of Lieut. Taaffee Mc. Govern late of Northumberland Regiment of Fencible Infantry He fell in a duel on the 2nd March 1802, in the 23rd year of his age.
    1. am
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Baineann
  3. In the summer of 1832 cholera broke out in Ballyshannon and neighbourhood. It first appeared in Bundoran and it was supposed the disease was carried there by a smack from Liverpool which called to take in salmon. The mortality in Ballyshannon was small compared with many neighbouring towns, but the panic caused gave a serious check to trade Deaths in Ballyshannon 93 recoveries 152. A building at the Red Barn was used for patients.