Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Cathac was handed down from the time of Columba through the O’Donnell family for 1300 years. It consists of an ornamental silver shrine or lose enclosing a portion of the Psalms written on vellum by Columba’s own hand.
    The custodians of this for many centuries were the family of Magroarty [?] and the townland of Ballymagroarty was held by them in virtue of their office. It was deposited in the museum of the Royal Irish Academy by Sir Richard O’Donnell sometime about 1726 or later.
        1. naoimh
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Baineann
  2. Crannoges or lake-dwellings were used from an early period down to the 16th century. They were built on artificially constructed islands in lakes. Irish chiefs took refuge in them during wars with the English.