Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These were used for dwelling in and partly for hiding treasure. One good example is a Bully Bawn It is believed that this cave may have been at one time connected with a subterranean chamber discovered in Mullaghnashee. Sometimes these underground dwellings occur in connection withearthen forts or raths.
    At Glasbolie ( near Mrs Hugh Moore’s) is a fort of great antiquity. It was here that King Domhnall had his residence in the seventh century. His death is noted in the Four Masters: -AD 639
  2. Racoo Ballymagroarty Monastery on a hill near Ballintra. Upon the summit of this St. Patrick founded the church of Rathcunga. The rath-shaped mound with many headstones still remain to mark the spot. When St. Patrick was travelling from Cannaught to Tyroconnell he founded the church 440 AD.
    In 1831 a sexton and grave-digger came upon large flat stones, which proved to be the roofing flags of a subterranean chamber running in a north-westerly direction.
    Susan Mary Irwin