Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cromlechs. These monuments when perfect, consist of three or more unknown stones generally so placed as to form a small enclosure over which a large flat stone is laid. These are often called by the country folk ‘Giants Graves’. A perfect example at Coolmore was deprived of its roof some years ago. The owner of the field in which it was placed thought that treasure was concealed within it and removed the gigantic roofing-flag and began his search. He was interrupted in the work by the crowing of a cock on his housetop which was believed to be a warning not to be slighted. He gave up the search, replaced the stones in the centre of the enclosure; the roofing-flag being too heavy to restore to its original position remains prostrate.
    Another one is in Corker not far from Kilbarron old Church.
    Not far from Ballyshannon and close to Fortwilliam are the remains of a cromlech.