Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The source of the river is Ballawarra Lough and the other loughs which flow into it are Lough Gola, Lough Lee and Lough Salacheen. Next it is joined by a tributary from Lough Salac and farther down the river, it is joined by the water from the three loughs Fishless, Mencaul and Inchen. Again the river is joined by a tributary from the loughs Rushen and Behey. Lough Carricknaskull flows into Ard Patten and it joins the river next. The last lough to join it is Legaltion, there it flows into the Abbey Assaroe and on to Donegal Bay.
    This river is crossed by fourteen bridges.
    About 1260 the Monks who lived in the monastery had a private box in the river to catch salmon. When the salmon got into the box a bell rang which was heard in the monastery. Then the monks came down for the salmon.
    Susan Mary Irwin