Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town of Ballyshannon we have three forges. We have one situated in the West Port, and is owned by Mr Carson, the second in College Street, owned by Mr. Lyons, and the third in the Fair Green, owned by a brother of Mr Lyons. The Lyons family have been smiths in this town for many years.
    The three forges are alike in appearance. There is only one fireplace is[?] each of these forges. One of these forges has a horse carved out in wood on the door.
    These smiths are always kept busy during the day shoeing horses, and asses, and are always kept busy making farm implements, such as ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, pikes, axes, etc.,
    About once a week there is a fire outside these forges, for making shoeings for cart wheels.
    Smiths are always looked upon as being very strong men, with strong and sinewy hands. Any time you pass a forge and look in, you are sure to see a man with black hands and face, and a
    Renee Vaughan
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall