School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. The Erne found its source in a small island in Lough Gowna, or Calfs Lake in County Longford. In the centre of the island, an enclosure around a fountain contained some rick pasture on which an enchanted calf grazed.
    A strong gate gave access to the fountain. Any person visiting this fountain was to close the gate after him.
    One evening an absent minded maiden wandered off leaving the gate open. Before any person had time to prevent it, the calf dashed out followed by a stream of water from the well, which flowed through the valleys after the calf. This water was the beginning of the River Erne.
    An Éirne, Co. an Chabháin / Co. Dhún na nGall / Co. Fhear Manach / Co. an Longfoirt
    Peggy Lee