Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were quite a fairly large number of crafts carried on in Ballyshannon and district, in the early part and up to the end of the last century. Most of these ceased to exist due to the introduction of machinery.
    A few of these are worth recording. Tallow-candles were made on the Mall by Mr. Andrew Green a well known citizen and also the Proprietor and Editor of the "Ballyshannon Herald" newspaper. The making of these candles seemed to be a rather simple process. The tallow was heated and melted in boilers and put into moulds which formed the candle.
    Rope-making was an industry carried on in Ballyshannon from about the year 1840. There was three rope-walks in the town. The names of the owners were Mr. James Mc Gloin, Mr. Michael Joyce, and Gillespie Brothers.
    The ropes and twines in those days were made of hemp which came
    May Gillespie